Stepnicka v. Grant Park 2 LLC
[…] Brewer, 386 Ill. App. 3d 1096, 1101 (2008) (quoting Merrifield v. Illinois State Police Merit Board, 294 Ill. App. 3d 520, 527 (1997)). ¶ 50 Although defendants' brief undoubtedly fails to strictly comply with Rule 341(h)(6), the violations do not preclude review of the appeal. This court, in the exercise of its discretion, chooses to consider this appeal on its merits.

¶ 51 I. The Standard of Review

¶ 52 Initially, we observe the unusual procedural posture in which these cases were decided. The trial court granted plaintiffs' motion for a directed finding after both parties rested. Section 2-1110 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, however, applies to motions made by a defendant in a nonjury case for a finding in the defendant's favor at the close of plaintiff's case at trial. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2010). Moreover, "[iIf the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." Id. The procedure followed in this case does not comport with the plain language of section 2-1110. ¶ 53 Defendants, however, have not complained of this procedure, which in any event does not appear to have prejudiced defendants.