Stepnicka v. Grant Park 2 LLC
[…] In Illinois, there is a two-stage process when a trial court rules on a motion for a directed finding at the close of the plaintiff's evidence in a bench trial. First, the judge must determine whether the plaintiff has established a prima facie case. Kokinis v. Kotrich, 81 Ill. 2d 151, 154-55 (1980). If the plaintiff has established a prima facie case, the judge, as the trier of fact, must weigh the evidence, and based on the weighing make a ruling. Id. Pursuant to section 2-1110, the court does not view the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff but rather must "weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence" (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2010)) and draw reasonable inferences therefrom. People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 276 (2003).