04-22-00031-CR
[…] Second, Stephenson recalled the firearm-discharge incident with Harper differently than Harper. According to Stephenson, he showed Harper a new gun and touted its trigger action. They then both took a turn firing a single shot to feel the trigger. As for the incident with Jureski, Stephenson denied telling the law enforcement officer that he put his gun out of his car's window. Instead, Stephenson recalled only holding his gun up by the steering wheel in front of him.
Stephenson, through his trial counsel, requested the minimum sentence. See id. at § 12.33 ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years."). The State recommend that Stephenson be sentenced to thirteen years' imprisonment. The trial court assessed punishment at ten years' imprisonment.
C. Motion for New Trial