Stephenson v. Navy Fed. Credit Union
[…] Your local police can then subpoena our records.” (FAC ¶¶ 31-32.) The EFTA provides that a financial institution shall “upon request of the consumer promptly deliver or mail to the consumer reproductions of all documents which the financial institution relied on to conclude that such error did not occur.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(d)(1) (“The institution's report of the results of its investigation shall include a written explanation of the institution's findings and shall note the consumer's right to request the documents that the institution relied on in making its determination. Upon request, the institution shall promptly provide copies of the documents.”). At this stage in the proceedings, the Court finds that Plaintiff has adequately stated a claim for relief under the EFTA.