Stephenson v. Navy Fed. Credit Union
[…] Id. § 1693f(e).

Regulation E provides guidance on what constitutes a reasonable investigation of a properly reported error, stating that “a financial institution's review of its own records regarding an alleged error” satisfies § 1693f's investigation requirement if: “(i) The alleged error concerns a transfer to or from a third party; and (ii) There is no agreement between the institution and the third party for the type of electronic fund transfer involved.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(c)(4). Regulation E also states as follows:

Procedures if financial institution determines no error or different error occurred. In addition to following the procedures specified in paragraph (c) of this section, the financial institution shall follow the procedures set forth in this paragraph (d) if it determines that no error occurred or that an error occurred in a manner or amount different from that described by the consumer:
(1) Written explanation. The institution's report of the results of its investigation shall include a written explanation of the institution's findings and shall note the consumer's right to request the documents
that the institution relied on in making its determination. Upon request, the institution shall promptly provide copies of the documents.
Id. § 1005.11(d)(1).

Here, Plaintiff's cause of action for violation of the EFTA alleges many reasons why NFCU violated the EFTA. (See FAC ¶¶ 46-50, 77-84.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the EFTA by “fail[ing] to provide a written explanation of the results of its investigation and instead rel[ying] on form letters which state in conclusory fashion, ‘no error occurred.'” Id. ¶ 80. Plaintiff alleges that “[s]uch letters do not comply with the EFTA's requirements because they fail to explain to consumers why their claim was denied, thus making it impossible to challenge