Stephenson v. Cox
[…] (b) If the prisoner is not convicted of any charges brought as a result of the prisoner's arrest, the county jail shall waive any outstanding expenses owed by the prisoner and reimburse the prisoner for any expenses already paid to
the county jail for confinement due to that arrest, but the county jail shall not be required to waive or reimburse any expenses incurred by the prisoner for confinement related to a prior arrest, or for property damage or injury caused by the prisoner while confined to the jail.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 441.265 (2022). Mr. Stephenson's claim under this provision fails in several respects. First, subsection (1)(b) directs fee reimbursement if the prisoner “is not convicted of any charges brought as a result of the prisoner's arrest.” (emphasis added). Mr. Stephenson's arrest resulted in state charges-while some of them were later dismissed, others were not. See notes 1 and 2 above. In any event, his arrest also resulted in federal charges, to which Mr. Stephenson has recently reached an agreement to plead guilty.