No. 1D19-3427
[…] B. Territorial Jurisdiction
The remaining judgment of acquittal issue concerns territorial jurisdiction. In the criminal context, this refers to the sovereign authority of the State to subject a criminal defendant to prosecution in its courts for crimes committed in Florida. Lane v. State , 388 So. 2d 1022, 1026 (Fla. 1980). Particularly, Florida's criminal jurisdiction statute subjects a person to prosecution in Florida for an offense he or she commits if, among other things, "[t]he offense is committed wholly or partly within the state." § 910.005(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The statute further provides:
An offense is committed partly within this state if either the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result that is an element, occurs within the state. In homicide, the "result" is either the physical contact that causes death, or the death itself; and if the body of a homicide victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have occurred within the state.
§ 910.005(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Territorial jurisdiction is a factual determination, which is within the province of the jury, and the issue must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Lane , 388 So. 2d at 1028–29. In cases implicating homicide, the question of whether the crime occurred in Florida, for purposes of territorial jurisdiction, is a jury question once the State proves that the victim died in Florida. See id . ; § 910.005(2), Fla. Stat. The law provides a presumption in fact: "if the body of a homicide victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have occurred within the state." § 910.005(2), Fla. Stat.
There is very little guidance on the application of this presumption. Yet we find informative the application of similar presumptions from other parts of Florida's Penal Code. See State v.