No. 1D19-3427
[…] "In applying the provisions of section 775.021, a double jeopardy analysis must be conducted without regard to the charging document or the proof adduced at trial and must, instead, involve a strict examination of ‘the statutory elements and the entire range of conduct proscribed’ by the statutes." Id. (quoting Tambriz-Ramirez v. State , 248 So. 3d 1087, 1094 (Fla. 2018) ); see also Maisonet-Maldonado , 308 So. 3d at 68 ("[The] statutory language is the only factor for determining whether the Legislature intended to punish separate offenses.").
Here, for aggravated manslaughter of a child, section 782.07, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s[ection] 827.03(b)(2) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree" § 782.07(3), Fla. Stat. To prove the crime of aggravated manslaughter of a child, the State must prove (1) the victim is dead; (2) the death of the victim was caused by the defendant's culpable negligence; and (3) the victim was at the time a child. Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 7.7(a).