2020 CA 0100
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Johnny Stephens, an inmate in the custody of the Department of Safety and Corrections (the Department) filed Administrative Remedy Procedure (ARP) request No. DWCC-2019-0592, stating that he was eligible for parole pursuant to La. R.S. 15:574.4 and "Act 253," and asking for a parole hearing. The ARP was rejected by the Warden. The rejection stated that "Parole Board matters are not appealable through the ARP system." A letter to Stephens from the David Wade Correctional Center records office noted that:
Louisiana Acts 2011, No. 253, Section 1 enacted La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(4), which provides in part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole who has served at least ten years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody shall be eligible for parole consideration upon reaching the age of sixty years if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The offender has not been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, or convicted of an offense which would constitute a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, regardless of the date of conviction.
The law you refer to is Act 253 which was passed in 2011 and became effective 8.15.2011. It excluded those convicted of a violent crime or sex offense; therefore, you are ineligible for consideration under that law.
Your parole eligibility date of 10.17.2026 is correct.