Stephen S. Edwards, Inc. v. Cit Grp./Equipment Fin., Inc.
[…] Consequently, Edwards' claim for defamation fails.

1h. Deceptive Practices

¶19 Edwards alleges that CIT violated A.R.S. § 44-1522 by advising Edwards that the judgment was $32,945.28 and that CIT would offset the amount with the vehicle that was returned to it, but then advising Edwards the judgment was over two times the amount originally stated and that CIT never repossessed the vehicle. But § 44-1522 of the Consumer Fraud Act is inapplicable; this case does not involve "the sale or advertisement of any merchandise." See A.R.S. § 44-1522(A) (providing that any deceptive or unfair practice or concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact "with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise" is declared to be unlawful practice). Moreover, besides Edwards' allegations, it presents no specific facts to indicate that the officer's initial advice was intended for Edwards to rely on. See id.