Stephen S. Edwards, Inc. v. Cit Grp./Equipment Fin., Inc.
[…] When Edwards contacted the CIT officer, the officer indeed initially stated that the amount of the judgment was $32,945.28, but he later corrected himself with a letter indicating that the amount was actually $66,731.43. Further, Edwards has not contradicted CIT's facts with its own specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial; instead, it merely relies on the allegations in its complaint. Consequently, Edwards' claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing fails.

1e. Specific Performance

¶16 Edwards alleges that pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-546, CIT "failed [its] duty of specific performance as required." But § 12-546 is inapplicable because this is not an "action for specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property." Therefore, Edwards has failed to state a claim for specific performance.

1f. Fraud or Mistake