Stephanie T. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Tr. 25-28. The ALJ therefore concluded that A.M.T.F. was not disabled. Tr. 28.

II. Analysis

In a childhood disability claim, an ALJ must consider the “whole child,” meaning the ALJ will evaluate the child's “actual functioning in all settings” and address his or her impairments “singly and in combination.” SSR 09-lp, 2009 WL 396031, at *2 (Feb. 17, 2009). The ALJ also will take into account certain supports the child receives, such as those in a structured or supportive setting. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(B) (“A structured or supportive setting may ... be [the child's] classroom at school, whether it is a regular classroom in which [the child is] accommodated or a special classroom.”).

In proceeding through the three-step evaluation for determining disability, the ALJ must consider evidence from both medical and nonmedical sources, including “teachers and other school personnel.” Id. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii). Evidence from nonmedical sources, such as “teacher questionnaires, teacher checklists, group achievement testing, and report cards,” may be indicative of the child's functioning on a variety of levels, including while interacting with peers and adults. Id. § 416.924a(b)(7)(ii). The ALJ also “will ask for any reports that the school may have that show the results of formal testing or that describe any special education instruction or services ... or any accommodations.” Id. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii).

Here, in evaluating the functional equivalency of A.M.T.F.'s impairments, the ALJ considered the opinions of four of A.M.T.F.'s teachers.