Stephanie T. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The ALJ's evaluation of the opinions of Hayes and Mayer was not only proper, but demonstrated that the ALJ thoroughly considered the regulatory factors in evaluating the opinion evidence. For example, the ALJ gave controlling weight to Mayer's opinion because “she has had an opportunity to carefully observe the claimant's behavior in an informal setting in multiple content areas.” Tr. 21. The regulations instruct the ALJ to consider a child's functioning in a variety of settings across multiple domains. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5) (The ALJ will gather “[i]nformation about what [the child] can and cannot do, and how [the child] function[s] on a day-to-day basis at home, school, and in the community.”). As A.M.T.F.'s classroom teacher, Mayer observed and evaluated A.M.T.F.'s functioning in “all content areas.” Tr. 423 (Mayer's opinion).