Stephanie G. v. Kijakazi
[…] The Court discerns no good reason for construing the word “serving” when used in Section 3346(a) differently than when the same word is used in Section 3346(b). The structure and context of Section 3346 indicates that the use of the present participle is deliberate-only a person presently serving may continue to serve. Section 3346(a)(2), therefore, applies only to a person presently serving as acting officer if, at the time of nomination of a principal officer, that acting officer is performing “the functions and duties of the office” in accordance with the FVRA. Id. at §§ 3345(a), 3346(a)(2).

Section 3348 further provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347, [and there is a principal officer vacancy,] . . . the office shall remain vacant.” Id. § 3348(b).