Stephanie G. v. Kijakazi
[…] Probst, 980 F.3d at 1025. Accordingly, Kijakazi's “spring back” argument is unavailing.

Section 3346 provides that “the person serving as an acting officer” may serve in the office (1) “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or” (2) “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a) (emphasis added). Section 3348 further provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347, [and there is a principal officer vacancy,] . . . the office shall remain vacant.” Id. § 3348(b).

The GAO concluded that Berryhill was “the person serving as an acting officer” from January 20, 2017, until November 16, 2017, at which point her term expired.