Stephanie G. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. § 3348(b)(1), (b)(2).

Accordingly, the FVRA plainly requires that, after an acting officer's 210-day tenure expires, “the office shall remain vacant.” Id. § 3348(b)(1). “[A]ny function or duty of a vacant office” performed by a person not properly serving under the statute “shall have no force or effect” and may not be ratified. Id. § 3348(d); NLRB, 137 S.Ct. at 937-38.

C. Berryhill's Tenure as Acting Commissioner

The SSA commissioner and deputy commissioner are principal officers that must be appointed. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1), (b)(1). The deputy commissioner “shall be Acting Commissioner . . . unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner.” Id. § 902(b)(4).