Stephanie G. v. Kijakazi
[…] Section 3346(a) applies to “the person serving as an acting officer” under Section 3345. By its terms, therefore, Section 3346(a) applies to the person presently serving in the acting capacity and not to a person whose previous service as acting officer has expired.

This conclusion is supported not only by the language of Section 3346, but also by its structure and context. See Carr, 560 U.S. at 449 (stating that “undeviating use of the present tense” is a “striking indicator of [a statute's] prospective orientation” (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted)). Section 3346(b)(1) provides that, if a nomination is rejected, withdrawn or returned, “the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 3346(b)(2) provides that, if a second nomination is unsuccessful, “the person serving as the acting officer may continue to serve.” Id. § 3346(b)(2) (emphasis added).