Stephanie G. v. Kijakazi
[…] Berryhill, 372 F.Supp.3d 349, 351 (E.D. N.C. 2019) (concluding that “the appointment of the ALJ who issued the decision below did not comply with the Appointments Clause”), aff'd sub nom. Probst v. Saul, 980 F.3d 1015, 1025 (4th Cir. 2020); Probst v. Berryhill, 377 F.Supp.3d 578, 587 (E.D. N.C. 2019) (concluding, in a case involving an ALJ whose appointment Berryhill had ratified, that “the ALJ who decided plaintiff's case was appointed in violation of the Appointments Clause”), aff'd sub nom. Probst, 980 F.3d at 1025. Accordingly, Kijakazi's “spring back” argument is unavailing.

Section 3346 provides that “the person serving as an acting officer” may serve in the office (1) “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or” (2) “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a) (emphasis added). Section 3348 further provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347, [and there is a principal officer vacancy,] . . . the office shall remain vacant.”