Stephanie A. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. Thus, the Vacancies Act of 1868 provided a vehicle for the President to temporarily fill such offices with acting officers. Id. at 935-36. However, Congress later became concerned when an increasing percentage of these offices were occupied by temporary appointments beyond the time limitations established by the Vacancies Act. Id. at 936. Subsequently, Congress replaced the Vacancies Act with the FVRA in 1998. Id.

Section 3346(a) of the FVRA sets forth who can act as an agency head and limits how long “a person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the [vacant] office[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). It specifies that an acting officer may execute the duties of the vacant office:

“(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.”
Id. Thus, when the President nominates a candidate, an acting principal officer appointment may last longer than the 210-day limit because the person serving as an acting department head may continue serving while the nomination is pending. Id. § 3346(a)(2).