DA 24-0075
[…] Planned Parenthood I, ¶ 16; Planned Parenthood II, ¶ 16 ("[I]t remains the case that 'the purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo and the rights of the parties until a final judgment issues in the cause.'") (internal quotations and citations omitted)).
¶41 The Legislature uniquely provided in plain language the source of any further clarification of the new statute that may be necessary. Section 27-19-201, MCA (2023), provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A preliminary injunction order or temporary restraining order may be granted when the applicant establishes that:
(a) the applicant is likely to succeed on the merits;
(b) the applicant is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief;
(c) the balance of equities tips in the applicant's favor; and
(d) the order is in the public interest.
(4) It is the intent of the legislature that the language in subsection (1) mirror the federal preliminary injunction standard, and that interpretation and application of subsection (1) closely follow United States supreme court case law.
Section 27-19-201(1), (4), MCA (2023) (emphasis added).