DA 24-0075
[…] See Sweet Grass Farms v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, 2000 MT 147, ¶ 27, 300 Mont. 66, 2 P.3d 825. Now, a party seeking a preliminary injunction must satisfy all four parts of the standard:
(a) the applicant is likely to succeed on the merits;
(b) the applicant is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief;
(c) the balance of equities tips in the applicant's favor; and
(d) the order is in the public interest.
Section 27-19-201(1), MCA (emphasis added). "It is the intent of the legislature that [this language] mirror the federal preliminary injunction standard, and that interpretation and application . . . closely follow United States [S]upreme [C]ourt case law." Section 27-19-201(4), MCA. The parties to this appeal point out that "this Court has not yet reconciled this revised statutory approach with established case law."