Stender v. Provident Life and Accident Insurance Company
[…] PRE-JUDGMENT INTEREST

Stender further argues that he is entitled to $23,897 in interest through October 31, 2000 Stender contends that Plaintiff-Insureds are entitled to pre-judgment interest when they prevail on an insurance coverage issue, even where the insurer has acted in good faith. Provident, on the other hand, argues that this Court should decline to award interest based on the facts and circumstances of this case.

He also includes a per diem calculation for the time period after October 31, 2000.

The applicable statute, 815 ILCS 205/2, provides: [c]reditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) percent per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing . . . and on money withheld by unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. This statute gives trial courts broad discretion over whether or not to award pre-judgment interest. Bank of Chicago v. Park Nat. Bank, 277 Ill. App.3d 167, 660 N.E.2d 19 (1st Dist. 1995), rehearing denied, appeal denied, 167 Ill.2d 549, 667 N.E.2d 1055 (1996).