Stelzner v. the Bakken
[…] The American Heritage Dictionary 1464 (3rd ed. 1992).

On its face, The Bakken does not meet the statutory definition of "public library." The public can gain entrance to The Bakken only by paying an admission fee. Historically, The Bakken was a research facility, open to the public only by appointment. In recent years, The Bakken opened its doors to the public on Saturdays. Further, The Bakken is a non-profit corporation funded solely by private money. These characteristics come closer to what does not constitute a library under Minn. Stat. § 134.001: a library "organized to serve a special group of persons, or libraries organized as a combination of a public library and another type of library."

The definition of "public" also supports a conclusion that The Bakken is not a public library. Black's Law Dictionary defines "public" as:

Pertaining to state, nation, or whole community; proceeding from, relating to, or affecting the whole body of people or an entire community.