CASE NO. 08CV1635 JM (AJB), Doc. No. 51.
[…] Accordingly, Citibank's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's FCRA claims is GRANTED. 4. California Consumer Credit Reporting Act Claims
Plaintiff brings claims against all defendants for violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25(a), which provides, "A person shall not furnish information on a specific transaction or experience to any consumer credit reporting agency if the person knows or should know the information is incomplete or inaccurate." A consumer's private right to enforce the CCRAA arises under § 1785.31: "Any consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action . . . against that person to recover" damages. The Ninth Circuit has confirmed such claims survive the preemption provisions of the FCRA. Gorman, 552 F.3d at 1032.
Cal. Civ.