Steinmann v. Steinmann
[…] See Nastro v. D'Ononfrio, supra, 76 Conn.App. 819. It would appear to be the obligation of the Nevada courts to address subject matter jurisdictional issues at the outset especially given that the Nevada defendant raised lack of subject matter jurisdiction in his motion to dismiss. See Lewis v. District Court, 113 Nev. 106, 108, 930 P.2d 770 (1997) (under the Uniform Child Custody Act). Thus, the failure of the Nevada court even to acknowledge the jurisdictional issue is noteworthy. The Nevada courts may well have had subject matter jurisdiction based on Nevada Revised Statute § 167.021(3), which provides that: "A transfer that purports to be made and which is valid under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or a substantially similar act, of another state is governed by the law of the designated state and may be executed and is enforceable in this state if at the time of the transfer, the transferor, the minor or the custodian is a resident of the designated state or the custodial property is located in the designated state." Furthermore, the plaintiff, having presumably filed the action in Nevada with the good faith belief that the court there had jurisdiction, is in a poor position to argue now that the same court actually lacked jurisdiction.