Steiner v. Beal
[…] Beal's admission he did not want to advise Steiner on the corporation's finances because he did not want to "un[do] the deal" underscores the existence of a triable issue of material fact on this issue. We therefore cannot affirm the judgment on the ground Steiner could not establish the causation element.

2. A triable issue of material fact exists as to whether the legal malpractice claim is time-barred

In the motion, the Beal defendants argued the legal malpractice claim was not timely filed. Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides in part: "An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first."

In the motion, the Beal defendants argued, because the last day they performed any work for Steiner was on August 6, 2017, Steiner had until August 6, 2018 to file his legal malpractice claim under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, but he did not do so.