Steinbruner v. Soquel Creek Water Dist.
[…] The order describes the case as "one of several related actions" plaintiff had filed to challenge the project. The court found that the "excuses put forward by [plaintiff] for her failure to timely file a hearing request do not constitute isolated mistakes that 'anyone could have made'; and she did not act diligently, despite her apparent knowledge of the requirement to timely file a hearing request."

II. DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff's request under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b) for relief from dismissal after her untimely request for a hearing. Public Resources Code section 21167.4, subdivision (a), states that in any action alleging CEQA noncompliance "the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." (See Fiorentino v. City of Fresno (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 596, 603 ["under the plain meaning of the statutory language, a CEQA action must be dismissed when a timely request for hearing is not filed, provided that a motion is made by any interested party or the court."].)