Steinberg v. Schmitt Indus.
[…] This does not amount to a “highly unreasonable omission” that constitutes an “extreme departure from the standards of ordinary care” and “presents a danger of misleading buyers or sellers.” Zucco, 552 F.3d at 991.

When offered the opportunity to provide additional authority to support their arguments, plaintiffs cited to 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii), which creates a duty for defendants to disclose “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that are reasonably likely to have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” Pls' Supp. Authority 1, ECF 44. Plaintiffs did not allege this theory in their Amended Complaint. But, again, there are no allegations that any individual defendants knew about a sales tax obligation that they failed to disclose.