20-cv-2996 (RCL)
[…] Id. § 1702, 134 Stat, at 3291.
SCRA provided that, if certain conditions were met: Sudan “shall not be subject to the exceptions to immunity from jurisdiction, liens, attachment, and execution under ... section 1605A . . . of [the FSIA,]” “section 1605A(c) [of the FSIA]. . . and any other private right of action relating to acts by a state sponsor of terrorism arising under Federal, State, or foreign law shall not apply with respect to claims against Sudan”; and “any attachment, decree, lien, execution, garnishment, or other judicial process brought against property of Sudan” “shall be void.” Id. § 1704(a)(1)(A)-(C), 134 Stat, at 3292. The Secretary of State was to provide Congress with a certification that the conditions were met in order to trigger the restoration of Sudan's sovereign immunity. Id. § 1704(a)(2), 134 Stat, at 3293.