No. CV 94 0141249 S
[…] The PJR order of this court has remained in effect from October 12, 1994 and is currently in effect.
DISCUSSION OF LAW
At all times the net proceeds from the sale of the real property at 72 Sherwood Avenue, Greenwich, Connecticut were on deposit at The Putnam Trust Company of Greenwich, a Connecticut banking institution. The Putnam Trust merged with and changed its name to the Bank of New York. No changes were made to this account as a result of the merger. General Statutes § 36a-290 reads:
"When a deposit account has been established at any bank, or shared account has been established in any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or more natural persons under such terms as to be paid to anyone of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account in any part or all of the balance of such account, including any or all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them. Any such payment constitute a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, or its successors, or to all payments so made."
The intervening defendant, Elaine Schur Berens, is claiming that this bank account set up at The Putnam Trust was a "special or limited purpose account" and therefore is exempt from execution.