No. CV 94 0141249 S
[…] The intervening defendant next claims that the Florida dissolution CT Page 15629-h decree requires that the $170,000 be paid to Elaine Schur Berens. This court concludes that the Connecticut lis pendens obtained by Elaine Schur Berens was dissolved at the latest as matter of law on June 23, 1995 when the dissolution case was dismissed. From June 23, 1995 until December 1998 there was no dissolution action pending in any state whatsoever. A lis pendens is a statutory proceeding. General Statutes § 52-325. "In any action in a court of this state in or in a court of the United States." General Statutes § 52-325 (a). This statutory language limits the use of lis pendens; "if the action is intended to affect real property." Id. The filing of a lis pendens in support of title claims to real property made in Connecticut dissolution of marriage actions is a well recognized use of the statutory procedure of lis pendens.
Certain notice and service procedures must be complied with to render a lis pendens valid. General Statutes § 52-325 (a) ("recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens,"). General Statutes § 52-325 (c) ("serves a true and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the property affected thereby.").
There is no statutory procedure applicable only to the discharge of a lis pendens during the pendency of the lawsuit. General Statutes § 52-325a applies only when the action has not been returned to court.