Stein v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] (Mot. 7:20-23.) However, since Defendants have not shown that this is a pleading requirement, this portion of the motion is also denied.

B. Reformation

Defendants argue Plaintiff's reformation claim should be dismissed because "reformation requires fraud or mistake-neither of which is sufficiently alleged here." (Mot. 8:16-20.)

California Civil Code section 3399 prescribes: "[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised[.]" Plaintiff "alleges that the contract between Plaintiff and Defendants be reformed to the terms of the Original Loan." (Compl. ¶ 20.) Since Plaintiff's conclusory allegations do not plausibly show an actionable reformation claim, this claim is dismissed.

C. Plaintiff's HAMP and HARP claim