20-12300 Adversary Proceeding 21-1014
[…] In re Laredo, 334 B.R. 401, 415 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2005); In re Bolden, 327 B.R. 657, 662-63 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2005).
Here, the United States' claim of $63,915.97 comes before the debtor's claimed exemption of $95,900 in the property. Any judgment lien would also be paid ahead of the debtor's exemption unless the debtor moved successfully to avoid the judgment lien under § 522(f). As noted earlier, the Ohio Department of Taxation's proof of claim does not assert that its claim is secured or entitled to priority.
Subordination of Tax Liens under 11 U.S.C. § 724(b)
The Chapter 7 trustee seeks to subordinate the United States' tax lien under 11 U.S.C. § 724(b). This subsection provides in relevant part:
(b) property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title (other than to the extent that there is a properly perfected unavoidable tax lien arising in connection with an ad valorem tax on real or personal property of the estate) and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed-
(1)first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2)second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1)(C) or 507(a)(2) (except that such expenses under each section, other than claims for wages, salaries, or commissions that arise after the date of the filing of the petition, shall be limited to expenses incurred under this chapter and shall not include expenses incurred under chapter 11 of this title), 507(a)(1)(A), 507(a)(1)(B), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
(3)third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4)fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
(5)fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(6)sixth, to the estate.11 U.S.C. § 724(b). Subordination under § 724(b) applies to real and personal property but should only be used as a last source of payment. 6 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 724.LH (16th ed. 2021).