Steilacoom Lake Improvement Club v. State
[…] Thus, no issues of material fact precluded summary judgment on the nuisance issue.

For the above reasons, the trial court erred in denying the State's motion to dismiss SLIC's nuisance claims.

Because we reverse to dismiss, we do not address the State's statute of limitations and standing arguments.

SLIC's Cross Appeal

Water Pollution Control Act, Chapter 90.48 RCW (WPCA)

SLIC concedes that WPCA creates no private right of action. But on cross-appeal, it argues that the trial court erred in summarily dismissing its claim against the State under the WPCA.

RCW 90.48.010 provides:

It is declared to be the public policy of the state of Washington to maintain the highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters of the state consistent with public health and public enjoyment thereof, the propagation and protection of wild life, birds, game, fish and other aquatic life, and the industrial development of the state, and to that end require the use of all known available and reasonable methods by industries and others to prevent and control the pollution of the waters of the state of Washington. Consistent with this policy, the state of Washington will exercise its powers, as fully and as effectively as possible, to retain and secure high quality for all waters of the state. The state of Washington in recognition of the federal government's interest in the quality of the navigable waters of the United States, of which certain portions thereof are within the jurisdictional limits of this state, proclaims a public policy of working cooperatively with the federal government in a joint effort to extinguish the sources of water quality degradation, while at the same time preserving and vigorously exercising state powers to insure that present and future standards of water quality within the state shall be determined by the citizenry, through and by the efforts of state government, of the state of Washington.

RCW 90.48.080 prohibits the discharge of the pollutants into state waters: