Civil Action No. 06 CV 1855 (JEI).
[…] Hawryluk, 317 N.J. Super. 338, 343 (App.Div. 1998), without regard to the fault of either party. Brock v. Public Service Electric Gas Co., 325 N.J. Super. 582, 588 (App.Div. 1999).
Overruled in part on other grounds by Univ. of Mass. Mem'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Christodoulou, 180 N.J. 334 (2004).
In exchange for immediate automatic payment of medical expenses and lost wages, employees relinquish their right in most instances to pursue common law suits arising out of work-related injuries. Laidlow v. Hariton Machinery Co., Inc., 170 N.J. 602, 605 (2002). N.J.S.A. § 34:15-8 states:
Such agreement shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof than as provided in this article and an acceptance of all the provisions of this article, and shall bind the employee and for compensation for the employee's death shall bind the employee's personal representatives, surviving spouse and next of kin, as well as the employer, and those