2:22-cv-07491-ODW (ASx)
[…] Steib argues his eighth cause of action for final wages pursuant to California Labor Code section 201 is not preempted because it does not require interpretation of the CBA. (Mot. 20-22.) Defendants contend this claim is preempted under both prongs of Burnside: first, because California Labor Code provisions except employees covered by qualifying CBAs from the statutory claim, so Steib's eighth claim exists solely as a result of the CBA; and second, because resolution of the claim requires interpretation of the CBA's terms. (Opp'n Remand 29-34.)
California Labor Code section 201.5(b) requires that “[a]n employee engaged in the production . . . of motion pictures whose employment terminates . . . [must] receive payment of the wages earned and unpaid at the time of the termination by the next regular payday.” However, employees can agree to waive this right in favor of alternate terms, as section 201.5(e) expressly “authorize[s] employers and employees to set alternate rules for the final payment of wages in a [CBA].” Hall, 146 F.Supp.3d at 1201. Section 201.5(e) expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section prohibits the parties to a valid collective bargaining agreement from establishing alternative provisions for final payment of wages to employees covered by this section if those provisions do not exceed the time limitation established in Section 204.” This means that, where a CBA provides “alternate rules for the final payment of wages,” section 201 no longer applies. Hall, 146 F.Supp.3d at 1201.