Steffy v. Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Ernst, 647 A.2d 882, 889 (Pa. 1994). Similarly, negligent misrepresentation requires justifiable reliance on a misrepresentation of a material fact by the seller. Klages v. General Ordnance Equipment Corp., 367 A.2d 304, 307-08; see also Tran v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 408 F.3d 130, 136 (3d Cir. 2005). The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is set out by 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2315, which provides:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
See Brantner v. Black Decker Mfg. Co., 831 F. Supp. 460, 461 (W.D. Pa. 1993) (citing Altronics of Bethlehem Inc. v. Repco, Inc., 957 F.2d 1102, 1105 (3d Cir. 1992)). Finally, the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 Pa. Cons.