Steffler v. Belleque
[…] Thus, as understood at the time of ratification, the treaty's reference to the United States' jurisdiction may not have been exclusive of an as-yet existent state's, but rather merely a reference to the only relevant sovereign at the time.

Additionally, I reject petitioner's assertion that Public Law 280 is inapplicable to the resolution of this issue. On the contrary, Public Law 280 suggests Congress understood Oregon to have jurisdiction over crimes committed outside Indian Country. Public Law 280 (18 U.S.C. § 1162(a)), provides that the State will have jurisdiction over all crimes committed by or against Indians in areas of Indian Country "to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State."

While petitioner is correct that Public Law 280 only expressly provides that Oregon has jurisdiction over crimes within Indian Country, the language assumes that the affected states had jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed outside Indian Country.