Nos. 114741, 115372.
[…] Vivian, supra at 521. Because Vivian primarily addressed statutory dedication, my analysis of that case is limited to its pronouncements on the common-law principles of dedication existing before enactment of the statute. As many issues of dedication arise from factual circumstances occurring long before the effective date of the statute, the common-law principles of dedication, acceptance, and lapse discussed here are still relevant to this Court's jurisprudence.
According to this Court in Vivian, § 255b provides that ten years after the date a plat is first recorded, land dedicated to the use of the public in a plat shall be presumed to have been accepted unless rebutted by evidence establishing either "(a) [t]hat the dedication, before the effective date of this act and before acceptance, was withdrawn by the plat proprietor" or "(b) that notice of the withdrawal of dedication is recorded" within ten years after the plat was first recorded and before acceptance of the dedicated lands. Id. at 514.