Steffen v. Uplift, Inc.
[…] Instead, it appears that a contracted receptionist received the summons and complaint, and Uplift's employees did not get the complaint until Uplift received notice of default on September 30, 2022, when mail delivered to their Plug and Play office was forwarded to the Reno office. Doc. 3 at 11; Doc. 4-5 at ¶ 6.

The appropriateness of service of the summons and complaint is governed by South Dakota law because this case was commenced in small claims court in South Dakota. SDCL § 15-6-4(d)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), (h). Under South Dakota Codified Law (SDCL), personal service of a summons is required (unless waived) and personal service on a “business entity” like Uplift means service “on the president, partner or other head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof.” SDCL § 15-6-4(d)(1). The contracted receptionist does not qualify as any of those. R.B.O. v. Priests of Sacred Heart, 807 N.W.2d 808, 811 (S.D. 2011) (finding that service on a receptionist at a development office was not sufficient because the receptionist is not included in the statutory list of parties that are authorized to receive service). SDCL § 15-6-4(d)(1) then allows that “(i]f any of the above cannot be conveniently found, service may be made by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at any office of such business entity within this state, with the person in charge of such office.” Even if the contracted receptionist somehow were deemed “the person in charge of [the Uplift] office,” that provision of SDCL § 15-6-4(d)(1) has the limiting language of “within this state,” meaning South Dakota.