NO. CIV. S-06-2746 LKK/GGH.
[…] Nevertheless, it appears that the pertinent LMRA restriction applies primarily to employers. Because defendants were not acting as plaintiffs' employers, they were not bound by this restriction.
Specifically, the restriction in section a applies to "any employer or association of employers or any person who acts as a labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an employer or who acts in the interest of an employer to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value." 29 U.S.C. § 186(a).
It is possible that defendants would have incurred liability under section d, 29 U.S.C. § 186(d) ("Penalties for violations"), which is worded somewhat more broadly than section a. That provision states that "[a]ny person who participates in a transaction involving a payment . . . to a joint labor-management trust fund . . . and willfully and with intent to benefit . . . persons he knows are not permitted to received a payment . . . shall . . . be guilty of a felony." Even if true, however, this defense would turn on questions of fact (e.g., whether defendants knew at the time that there was no equal representation on the board) inappropriate for resolution in the present posture.