NO. CIV. S-06-2746 LKK/GGH.
[…] Harris v. Westly, 116 Cal. App. 4th 214, 219 (2004); See also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 1530, 1532, 1571.
The UPL's dual objectives are "to protect unknown owners by locating them and restoring their property to them and to give the state rather than the holders of unclaimed property the benefit of the use of it, most of which experience shows will never be claimed." Id., citing Douglas Aircraft Co. v. Cranston, 58 Cal. 2d 462, 463 (1962).
So much for the first reason.
The owner whose property has been escheated to the state may file a claim with the State Controller. Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 1540 ("Any person . . . who claims an interest in property paid or delivered to the Controller under this chapter may file a claim to the property or to the net proceeds from its sale.") If the Controller wrongfully denies the claim, the claimant may file suit and name the Controller as the defendant. Id. § 1541.
Section 1541 reads, in pertinent part: