NO. CIV. S-06-2746 LKK/GGH.
[…] Id., citing Douglas Aircraft Co. v. Cranston, 58 Cal. 2d 462, 463 (1962).
So much for the first reason.
The owner whose property has been escheated to the state may file a claim with the State Controller. Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 1540 ("Any person . . . who claims an interest in property paid or delivered to the Controller under this chapter may file a claim to the property or to the net proceeds from its sale.") If the Controller wrongfully denies the claim, the claimant may file suit and name the Controller as the defendant. Id. § 1541.
Section 1541 reads, in pertinent part:
Any person aggrieved by a decision of the Controller or as to whose claim the Controller has failed to make a decision within 180 days after the filing of the claim, may commence an action, naming the Controller as a defendant, to establish his or her claim in the superior court in any county or city and county in which the Attorney General has an office.
Once property has been escheated to the state, the former holder of the property "is relieved of all liability to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered for any claim which then exists or which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property." Id. § 1560(a).