Steele v. United States
[…] Waterman S.S. Corp., 333 U.S. 103, 113 (1948)). “[S]econd, the action must be one by which ‘rights or obligations have been determined,' or from which ‘legal consequences will flow[.]'” Id. (quoting Port of Boston Marine Terminal Ass'n. v. Rederiaktiebolaget Transatlantic, 400 U.S. 62, 71 (1970)).

Here, the IRS's determination of an appropriate refund pursuant to the Court's Order is not final agency action. Establishing the PTIN fees in the first place was final agency action. See Steele SJ Op., 657 F.Supp.3d at 34; see also 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b) (“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.”). Montrois already decided that the IRS's decision to impose a PTIN fee was not arbitrary and capricious. Montrois, 916 F.3d at 1067. In remanding to the agency, this Court has not ordered the IRS to set new fees.