No. 5-226 / 04-0997
[…] Steele contends the deputy commissioner "misapplied the law and erroneously disregarded the uncontroverted facts of permanent disability" in denying permanent partial disability benefits for this injury. Specifically, he argues the deputy ignored the precept that lay evidence may be considered in establishing the extent of his "functional disability." See Miller v. Lauridsen Foods, Inc., 525 N.W.2d 417, 421 (Iowa 1994).
Steele is essentially asking us to apply the judicial review standard set forth in Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(m) (2001). That provision authorizes us to grant relief if the agency decision is "based upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact that has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency." See also Iowa Code § 86.8(1); Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457, 465 (Iowa 2004).
"Functional disability" is the impairment of body function. Mortimer v. Fruehauf Corp., 502 N.W.2d 12, 14 (Iowa 1993).