Steele v. Harris
[…] {¶8} Mr. Steele filed the instant petition for habeas corpus seeking immediate release. Specifically, he argues the trial court was without subject matter jurisdiction for three reasons: (1) the juvenile court should have attempted rehabilitation before binding him over; (2) he was wrongly tried as an adult in violation of Apprendi v. N.J., 530 U.S. 466 (2000), which increased his sentence past the prescribed statutory maximum for a juvenile, which is only to the age of 21; and (3) his rights to equal protection and under R.C. 2901.05(A) ("[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt * * *") were violated because when the juvenile court makes a finding of probable cause after a probable cause hearing, there is a presumption of guilt when the juvenile is tried as an adult.