B. Medical Evidence Pertinent to Objections Raised by Steele ........ 5 V. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ................................. 7
[…] Lott v. Colvin, 772 F.3d 546, 549 (8th Cir. 2014) ("'Well-settled precedent confirms that the ALJ bears a responsibility to develop the record fairly and fully, independent of the claimant's burden to press his case.' Snead v. Barnhart, 360 F.3d 834, 838 (8th Cir. 2004).").
Moreover, an ALJ may order medical examinations and tests when the medical records presented to him or her constitute insufficient medical evidence to determine whether the claimant is disabled. Barrett v. Shalala, 38 F.3d 1019, 1023 (8th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a) ("If we cannot get the information we need from your medical sources, we may decide to purchase a consultative examination."). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a(b) provides that "[a] consultative examination [may be purchased] to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim." Id.