Steele v. City of N.Y.
[…] Probable cause

"'exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it'"
(Coleman v City of New York, 182 AD2d 200, 203 [1st Dept 1992], quoting Criminal Procedure Law § 70.10 [2]).

Plaintiff was arrested for violating Penal Law § 220.39 (1), which states: "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells a narcotic drug . . ." Based on the evidence before the court, the City has established a prima facie showing that Detective Carpenter and the NYPD had a reasonable belief that plaintiff committed the crime of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree.