Steele-Correll v. Price
[…] Stat. §] 1-75.10(a)(4) . . . . This affidavit together with the return receipt, . . . signed by the person who received the mail or delivery if not the addressee raises a presumption that the person who received the mail or delivery and signed the receipt was an agent of the addressee authorized by appointment or by law to be served or to accept service of process or was a person of suitable age and discretion residing in the addressee's dwelling house or usual place of abode.
N.C.R. Civ. P. 4(j2)(2) (2019); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(a)(4) (2017) (where disputed, proof of service is established "by affidavit of the serving party averring: . . . [t]hat a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested[,] . . . [t]hat it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee[,] and . . . [t]hat the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.").