Case No. 08-cv-13737.
[…] (Id.) In light of these facts, the Court finds Plaintiff's argument persuasive — the August 4 email was not a "demand" under Section 440.2609.
This provision permits a party to a contract with reasonable grounds to believe the other party to the contract will not perform to "demand adequate assurance of due performance" and to suspend its own performance, if commercially reasonable to do so. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2609(1), (4). "Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards." Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2609(2). Generally questions of whether a party provided "adequate assurance" and whether the other party had "reasonable grounds for insecurity" to ask for that assurance are fact questions left to the jury.