No. E6045, CA 14861
[…] ORS 87.005(11). Because Rodgers is not a contractor, neither is it a statutory subcontractor. To survive demurrer, then, it must be determined that Rodgers may be an "other person having charge of construction."
The term "construction" is defined broadly by statute to include
"* * * creation or making of an improvement, and alteration, partial construction and repairs done in and upon an improvement." ORS 87.005(2)
"Improvement"
"* * * includes any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, reservoir, well, tunnel, fence, street, sidewalk, machinery, aqueduct and all other structures and superstructures, whenever it can be made applicable thereto." ORS 87.005(5).
The complaint alleges that Westmont and Rodgers entered into a contract to furnish labor and materials to fabricate steel structures for use in building the PGE plant.