Steed v. City of Atlanta
[…] Under a theory of implied consent, Section 40-5-55 effectively mandates that a person charged with driving under the influence submit to whichever recognized chemical test (blood, breath, urine, etc.) is designated by the arresting officer. This statute, which is in derogation of the common law, must be strictly construed. Hardison v. Chastain, 151 Ga. App. 678 ( 261 S.E.2d 425) (1979). The statute in its own terms affords a special safeguard of the rights of those arrested under it, however, in that the testing procedure is expressly made "[s]ubject to Code Section 40-6-392." This latter Code Section prescribes standards for the valid administration of the approved chemical tests and provides, inter alia, that "[t]he person tested [at the request of a law enforcement officer pursuant to Section 40-5-55] may have a . . . qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer."