Stecher v. Iowa Ins. Guar. Ass'n
[…] Stecher sustained serious injuries deemed for purposes of this appeal to exceed $75,000.

At the time of the accident Stecher carried a policy of insurance with State Farm which provided uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages of $25,000 each. Donovans were insured for $50,000 personal injury liability under a policy issued by American Interinsurance Exchange (AIE). AIE became insolvent and was placed in liquidation after the accident. As a result of AIE's insolvency, State Farm paid Stecher $25,000, the full limits of her uninsured motorist benefits.

Iowa Code § 516A.3 provides, in part, that coverage for an uninsured motor vehicle shall include coverage for "an insured motor vehicle with respect to which insolvency proceedings have been instituted against the liability insurer thereof. . . ."

Stecher then filed a claim with the Iowa Insurance Guaranty Association (IGA). IGA is empowered by statute to assume certain obligations of insolvent insurers.