Stebbins v. Wells, 95-0324 (2001)
[…] Sisters of Mercy of Providence v. Wilkie, 668 A.2d 650, 652 (R.I. 1996) (citation omitted).

The Duty of Disclosure Whether or not a sales agent (Kubik) has an affirmative duty to disclose deficient conditions under the disclosure statute § 5-20.8, is purely a matter of statutory interpretation. Furthermore, it is well settled that the issue of whether a duty exists is a matter of law for the Court to decide. Hennessey v. Pine, 694 A.2d 691, 697 (R.I. 1997). Section 5-20.8-1(1) defines "agent" to mean "any individual or entity acting on behalf of a seller or buyer to effect the transfer of real estate. It includes listing agent, selling agent, buyer's agent and their respective brokers." (Emphasis added.) Kubik was a "sales agent" as found by the Supreme Court of Rhode Island. Stebbins v. Wells, 766 A.2d 369, 370 n. 2 (R.I. 2001). Therefore, it is evident that Kubik, as sales/selling agent, falls within the definition of "agent" vis a vis the disclosure statute.