Stebbins v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] Messrs. Squire, Sanders Dempsey, Mr. Alan D. Wright, Mr. Craig I. Smith, Mr. Alan P. Buchmann and Mr. Kevin T. Duffy, for intervening appellee Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co.

Messrs. Fuller, Henry, Hodge Snyder and Mr. Paul M. Smart, for intervening appellee Toledo Edison Co.

Mr. Thomas A. Kayuha, for intervening appellee Ohio Edison Co.


The sole issue presented for decision is whether R.C. 4905.48 requires the utilities herein to obtain the consent and approval of the commission prior to entering into the subject agreements. R.C. 4905.48, as pertinent herein, provides that:

"With consent and approval of the public utilities commission:

"(A) Any two or more public utilities furnishing a like service or product and doing business in the same municipal corporation or locality within this state, or any two or more public utilities whose lines intersect or parallel each other within this state, may enter into contracts with each other that will enable them to operate their lines or plants in connection with each other."

R.C. 4905.48 provides further that the commission shall give its approval and "***make such order as it deems proper and the circumstances require***" if it is satisfied that "***the public will thereby be furnished adequate service for a reasonable and just rate, rental, toll, or charge."

Thus, the section, by its terms, has application where:

(A) two or more public utilities,

(B) furnishing a like service or product,

(C) (1) doing business within the same municipal corporation or locality within this state; or,

(2) having lines which intersect or parallel each other,