Stebbins v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] This court has been reluctant to disturb determinations of fact made by the commission unless it appears that they "are manifestly against the weight of the evidence," Cleveland v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1965), 3 Ohio St.2d 82, 84.

We find the commission's interpretations of the statute to be reasonable and lawful.

In addition, the statute pertains only to contracts for the joint operation of their facilities. The commission found that the contracts under attack concerned planning, ownership, and construction.

Further support for the commission's position comes from the first paragraph of R.C. 4905.16 which provides that:

"When and as required by the public utilities commission, every public utility shall file with it a copy of any contract, agreement, or arrangement, in writing, with any other public utility relating in any way to the construction, maintenance, or use of its plant or property, or to any service, rate, or charge."

The commission's power to require filing of contracts under R.C. 4905.16 would be surplusage if approval of the same contract is required under R.C. 4905.48.