Stebbins v. Barnhart
[…] Under the circumstances, any holding in Rose does not prohibit the ALJ from relying on the testifying medical expert. Otherwise, why have a medical expert testify? I find that neither Rose nor § 416.927 prohibits an ALJ from relying upon the testimony of a testifying non-examining medical expert and that it was appropriate for the ALJ to do so here.

Step Four: Stebbins Did Not Have Past Relevant Work

The plaintiff argues that he has no past relevant work as such work was performed "off-and-on or for brief periods of time." The plaintiff cites to 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a). Section 416.965(a) also states "We consider that your work experience applies when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for you to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity." This section contains no definition of "off-and-on" or for "brief periods of time." However, this record reflects a compilation of the plaintiff's work history prepared by the plaintiff.