Stealth Onsite Sol. v. M/V Double E
[…] The plaintiff need only make aprima facie showing that venue is proper if the court does not hold an evidentiary hearing. See Johnston v. Multidata Sys. Int'l Corp., 523 F.3d 602, 609 (5th Cir. 2008).

Plaintiff has invoked this Court's jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1333 in this in personam case. (Doc. No. 1, p. 2.) Venue in admiralty and general maritime cases is analyzed differently from venue in federal question or diversity cases. Section 1391(a)(1) of Title 28, United States Code, prescribes venue rules for “all civil actions brought in district courts of the United States.” But § 1391 's regular venue provisions do not apply to admiralty and general maritime cases. See In re McDonnell-Douglas Corp., 647 F.2d 515, 516 (5th Cir. 1981); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1390(b) (venue chapter “shall not govern the venue of a civil action in which the district court exercises the jurisdiction conferred by [28 U.S.C. § 1333] ....”).