Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] (Doc. No. 68-1 at 19, 23 (citing 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(b)(4)-(5)).) “Even then, the regulatory process would last more than two years, and it may or may not result in a state's falconry licensing authority being transferred back to the Federal Defendants.” (Id.)

Plaintiffs counter that “any enforcement of the state regulations is required by the federal regulations.” (Doc. No. 73 at 11; see also 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(b)(1)(i) (“A State . . . that wishes to allow falconry must establish laws and regulations . . . that meet the standards established in this section.”).) Additionally, although USFWS “may have delegated some day-to-day enforcement authority to [DFW], . . . it retains authority to enforce all the regulations challenged here, including ensuring that [DFW's] enforcement of the state and federal regulations is in compliance with the federal regulations.” (Doc. No. 73 at 12 (citing 50 C.F.R. §§ 21.29(b)(4)(vi) (stating that USFWS “may review the administration of an approved State's . . . falconry program if complaints from the public or law enforcement investigations indicate the need for a review” and such review may involve “[r]eviewing laws to determine if they meet the requirements of this section”), (b)(8) (“Suspension or revocation of a falconry permit is the responsibility of the State . . . However, compliance with all provisions of these regulations remains under the purview of [USFWS].”).)