Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] It appears that Millsap attributes the low harvest rates among licensed falconers to the limitations on the number of birds each falconer may possess, limitations that are still in place under the current regulation albeit with those numbers having increased since 2006. (See Doc. No. 78 at 15.)

Under the current regulation, a General Falconer “may possess no more than 3 raptors[, ]” 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(c)(2)(ii)(F), and a Master Falconer “may possess no more than 5 wild raptors, including golden eagles[, ]” id. § 21.29(c)(2)(iii)(D). However, a Master Falconer “may possess any number of captive-bred raptors[, ]” but only to “train them in the pursuit of wild game and use them in hunting.” Id. § 21.29(c)(2)(iii)(E).