Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] (“APA”). Plaintiffs, except Katherine, are licensed falconers who own trained falcons that are housed inside their homes or within the curtilage of their homes. The challenged regulations govern the sport of falconry, which is defined by regulation as “caring for and training raptorsfor pursuit of wild game, and hunting wild game with raptors.” 50 C.F.R. § 21.3 (“Falconry includes the taking of raptors from the wild to use in the sport; and caring for, training, and transporting raptors held for falconry.”); see also 14 C.C.R. § 670(b)(7) (defining falconry as “the possession, housing, trapping, transport, and use of raptors for the purpose of hunting or training.”).

Aurelia Skipworth was Director of USFWS until January 19, 2021. The Clerk of Court will be instructed to substitute Martha Williams, Principal Deputy Director, with defendant Aurelia Skipworth.

Another term for falcon, a “raptor” is defined as “any bird of the Order Falconiformes, Accipitriformes, or Strigiformes, or a hybrid thereof” by the California regulations. 14 C.C.R. § 670(b)(15); see also 50 C.F.R. § 21.3 (defining raptor as “a migratory bird of the Order Accipitriformes, the Order Falconiformes, or the Order Strigiformes . . .”).

Presently before the court are two motions for preliminary injunction filed by plaintiffs (Doc. Nos. 17, 65) and two motions to dismiss plaintiffs' second amended complaint (“SAC”) filed by the Federal Defendants and State Defendant, respectively (Doc. Nos. 66, 68).