Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] California has created its own regulatory scheme for falconry permitting, which USFWS approved as being compatible with the federal regulations. See 78 Fed.Reg. 72830-01 (Dec. 4, 2013) (“[A] Federal permit will no longer be required to practice falconry in any State with its own falconry regulations beginning January 1, 2014.”); 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(b)(3). The California regulations explicitly incorporate the federal regulations by reference. 14 C.C.R. § 670(a)(4).

USFWS “may review the administration of an approved State's . . . falconry program if complaints from the public or law enforcement investigations indicate the need for a review or for revisions to the State's . . . laws, or falconry examination.” 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(b)(4) (stating the review may involve “[r]eviewing laws to determine if they meet the requirements of this section”). If USFWS determines that the state regulatory scheme has deficiencies, then USFWS “may propose to suspend, and may suspend, the approval of a State . . . falconry program . . .” Id. § 21.29(b)(5)(i). USFWS will first provide written notice to the State and the State “will have 2 years from the date of [the] notification to correct the deficiencies.” Id. § 21.29(b)(5)(ii)-(iii). After two years, if USFWS still finds suspension is warranted, it “will provide written notice of suspension” and “[t]he suspension of approval of the State's . . . falconry program will be effective 180 days from the date of [USFWS's] final notification of suspension.” Id. § 21.29(b)(5)(iv). USFWS “will honor all falconry permits in that jurisdiction for 2 years from the date of [its] final notification of suspension of certification.” Id. § 21.29(b)(5)(v).

2. Unannounced Inspection Provisions

Every falconry license holder “must submit to [their] State, tribal, or territorial agency that regulates falconry a signed and dated statement showing that [they] agree that the falconry facilities and raptors may be inspected without advance notice by State, tribal (if applicable), or territorial authorities at any reasonable time of day, but [they] must be present.” 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(d)(2)(ii).