Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] (See Millsap Decl., Doc. No. 68-2 ¶ 9.)

Plaintiffs contend that, despite the Federal Defendants' transfer of authority, they still retain authority to enforce all of the challenged speech regulations in California and to ensure that DFW's enforcement of those regulations is in compliance with the federal regulations. (See Doc. No. 73 at 12.) Even accepting plaintiffs' argument as true, however, the process through which the Federal Defendants could regain authority over California's falconry program would take time and requires following a number of regulatory steps. See 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(b)(4)-(5). First, USFWS would need to receive “complaints from the public or law enforcement investigations [that] indicate the need for a review or for revisions to [California's] . . . laws . . .” 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(b)(4). If this occurs, USFWS may suspend or propose to suspend approval of California's falconry program if USFWS determines that California's program is deficient. Id. § 21.29(b)(5)(i).