Stauder v. Stephens
[…] Petitioner has not shown he received ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel. Petitioner has not shown the state court's rejection of this claim was unreasonable.

D. Conflict with federal law

Petitioner contends the application of Tex. Penal Code § 46.05(a)(8) to the facts of his case violated 18 U.S.C. § 229C. Title 18 U.S.C. § 229 makes it unlawful for someone "to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon." For purposes of § 229, "chemical weapon" means

(A) A toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose.