Stauder v. Stephens
[…] (C) Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the employment of munitions or devices specified in subparagraph (B).
18 U.S.C. § 229F(1).
The term "toxic chemical" means any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals. The term includes all such chemicals, regardless of their origin or of their method of production, and regardless of whether they are produced in facilities, in munitions or elsewhere.
18 U.S.C. § 229F(8). Section 229C provides, "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any individual self-defense device, including those using a pepper spray or chemical mace."

Petitioner asserts § 229C makes tear agents, including CN gas, legal to possess in the United States. He argues the federal statute controls under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution and under federal preemption.