Stauch v. Zmuda
[…] In dealing with a similar agreement-the interstate agreement that permits the transfer of supervision of parolees, probationers, and supervised releasees from one state to another (the “ICAOS”)-the Court in Cooper v. Pritzker found that plaintiff's claims were subject to dismissal, stating that:

The Compact Clause of the United States Constitution provides that “[n]o State shall, without the Consent of Congress, . . . enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 3. The ICAOS has been entered with the consent of Congress. See 4 U.S.C. § 112(a) (“The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements and compacts.”). And “where Congress has authorized the States to enter into a cooperative agreement, and where the subject matter of that agreement is an appropriate subject for congressional legislation, the consent of Congress transforms the States' agreement into federal law under the Compact Clause.”