Statuto v. Nike, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21). The NYCHRL defines disability as “any physical, medical, mental, or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102. Those categories encompass “[a]n impairment of any system of the body, including, but not limited to, the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organ and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system[] or [a] mental or psychological impairment.” Id. The NYSHRL and NYCHRL have a broader definition of disability than does the ADA; neither requires any showing that the disability substantially limits a major life activity. Reilly v. Revlon, Inc., 620 F.Supp.2d 524, 542 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).