Case No. 4:17-cv-3664
[…] (emphasis added) ); id. § 1717(a)(1) ("[T]he Secretary [may] require ... any person to submit in writing such affidavits ... as the Secretary may reasonably prescribe ...." (emphasis added) ).
By contrast, when "maintain" is used outside of Section 1719(d)(1) to impose duties upon regulated entities, the term almost exclusively refers to internally kept "records" or "documents." FOGRMA directs that regulated entities "shall establish and maintain any records" reasonably required by Interior. Id. § 1713(a). Those required "[r]ecords ... shall be maintained for 6 years after the records are generated" unless Interior notifies "the record holder" of an audit or investigation and that "such records must be maintained for a longer period." Id. § 1713(b).