Case No. 4:17-cv-3664
[…] FOGRMA directs that regulated entities "shall establish and maintain any records" reasonably required by Interior. Id. § 1713(a). Those required "[r]ecords ... shall be maintained for 6 years after the records are generated" unless Interior notifies "the record holder" of an audit or investigation and that "such records must be maintained for a longer period." Id. § 1713(b). Regulated entities engaged in oil or gas transportation "shall maintain documentation showing," the amount of oil or gas, its origin, and its intended first destination. Id. § 1712(c)(2).
30 U.S.C. § 1716(2) requires certain regulated entities "to maintain a bond commensurate with the amount of money for which such individual could be liable to the United States."
FOGRMA also uses "maintain" to specify the duties and authority of Interior.